Curriculum Vitae

Education

University of Alberta: BEd Major Art, Minor Math, 2009-2011

University of Alberta: BA Major Art & Design, Minor Mathematical Sciences, 2005-2009

Université Catholique de Lille: Summer Study Abroad Program, 2008

Solo Exhibitions

2019          Passing Storms, Edmonton International Airport, Edmonton, Alberta

2018          Moments and Mountains, Artisan’s Nook, Naess Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2017          Seek to Touch, Naess Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

Group Exhibitions

2019          Emerging Artist Exhibit 2019, Quenten Doolittle Memorial Gallery, Calgary, Alberta

2019, 2018          Members’ Show, Gallery@501, Sherwood Park, Alberta

2019, 2018          Community Centre Atrium Exhibit, curated by Gallery@501, Sherwood Park, Alberta

2018          Salon Series Show, Gallery@501, Sherwood Park, Alberta

2017          Best YEG Art, Walterdale Theatre, juried by the Alberta Society of Artists, Edmonton, Alberta

2017          Ribbon Rouge, Lotus Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2016          Centre of Your Mind, Lotus Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2014, 2009          APEGGA Summit Awards Members’ Exhibition, Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton, Alberta

2011          APEGGA Summit Awards Members’ Exhibition, Telus Convention Centre, Calgary, Alberta

2010, 2009          Art Exposition, Arts and Culture Council of Strathcona County,  Sherwood Park, Alberta

2009          Sculpture From the Human Body, Front Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2009          A Print Affair, Society of Northern Alberta Printmakers, Edmonton, Alberta

2009          Strathcona County Art Acquisition Exhibition, Art Barn, juried by the municipality of Strathcona County, Sherwood Park, Alberta

2009          Go Figure, Rutherford Library, Edmonton, Alberta

2009          Alberta Art Days, Smeltzer House, Sherwood Park, Alberta

Local Businesses

2016-2017          Juniper Café

2009-2010          Azure Music Studio

2009, 2010          Steeps

2009          Remedy Café

Awards

2019          Member of the Month, Gallery@501

2018          Edmonton Arts Council Travel Grant

2005          Debbie Maron Art Award

Collections

2009          Strathcona County Permanent Collection

2007, 2008, 2009          University of Alberta: Printmaking Department Teaching Collection

Public Speaking

2019          Moderator Q & A Aspiring Young Artist Show, Zyp Gallery, Calmar AB 

2019          “Passing Storms” Gallery@501 Members’ Show, Sherwood Park

2014          “How to Draw Butterflies” Alberta Lepodopterists’ Guild Feralia Symposium, Edmonton

Publications

2019          Edmonton Arts Council, 2018 Annual Report, https://www.edmontonarts.ca/about_eac/annualreports/

 Art-Related Professional Experience

2011 – 2019          Art Teacher at Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

2011          Art Programmer for Strathcona County Recreation, Parks & Culture

2006 – 2011          Art Instructor with Strathcona County Recreation, Parks & Culture

2009 – 2010          Youth Facilitator with Action for Healthy Communities

Professional Development

2018          Master Portrait Class, Studio Incammenati, Philadelphia, USA

2013-2016          Julian Ashton Art Academy: figurative and portrait classes, Sydney, Australia

2015-2016          Private Instruction with Felicia Forte

Affiliations

2019          Friend of the Beaumont Society for the Arts

2017-2019          Gallery 501 Member

2009-2011          Strathcona County Association for the Arts

2009-2010          Society of Northern Alberta Printmakers